Privacy Policy / Datenschutzerklärung for yuzuy.com

Name and Address of Controller

MSP AG
Virchowstraße 17-19
22767 Hamburg
Deutschland
E-Mail: info@yuzuy.com Telephone: +49 40 31 99 19 19 200
Web: www..yuzuy.com

Name and Address of Data Protection Officer

anywhere digital GmbH
– Konstantin Pflüger –
Hoheluftchaussee 40a
20253 Hamburg Deutschland
Email: dsk@yuzuy.com
Tel.: 040 / 38 99 50-0
Website: www.yuzuy.com

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority

In case of infringements on data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Our competent data protection supervisory authority is:
The Hamburg Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg Tel.: 040 / 428 54 – 4040
Fax: 040 / 428 54 – 4000
Email: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

CONTACT FORM AND EMAIL

Description and Scope of Data Processing

Our website includes a contact form which may be used to contact us electronically. If a user does so, entered data will be transmitted to and stored by us. This data includes:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Company
  • Subject
  • Message
When sending your message, the following data will also be saved:
  • Time and date of sending
When sending messages, users’ consent to the processing of this data will be obtained and this Privacy Policy will be noted. Alternatively, users may contact us at the provided email address. In this case, the user’s personal data transmitted with the email will be stored. For such communication, our website uses HubSpot, a service of HubSpot Inc. HubSpot is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. HubSpot is used to monitor communication on our website. Our website also uses HubSpot, Inc. technologies to manage user data. If you enter the data specified above into our contact form when contacting us, the content of your communication will be saved to better process it and future inquiries. If you do not enter an email address, no user content will be saved and your communication will not be saved.  

Legal Basis for Data Processing
If we obtained the user’s consent, the legal basis for processing the user’s data is Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.
The legal basis for processing data that is transmitted when sending us an email is Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. If we are sent an email to conclude a contract, the legal basis for processing data will also be Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR.

Purpose of Data Processing
We only process personal data from the contact form to process your communication. This also represents our legitimate interest if you contact us by email.

Other personal data is processed to prevent misuse of our contact form and ensure the security of our IT systems.

Storage Period
Data will be erased when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. For personal data transmitted by email or from our contact form, this applies when the conversation with the user ends. A conversation ends when it may be derived from the circumstances that the matter has been settled.

Additional personal data collected when sending us a message will be erased, at the latest, after 1 year.

Objection and Erasure
Users may withdraw their consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. When contacting us by email, users may object to the storage of their personal data at any time. However, in such cases, conversations cannot be continued.
An explanation of how users may object to the storage of their data is provided hereafter.
Any personal data collected when contacting us will be erased in this case.

ANALYSIS TOOLS

The tracking measures used by us and specified hereafter are performed on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We use these tracking measures to ensure the need-based design and continuous optimization of our website. We also use these tracking measures to document and analyze use of our website statistically to optimize our offer for you. These interests are considered legitimate within the meaning of the above-stated provision.

Please see the respective tracking tools for their data processing purposes and data categories.

HubSpot Ireland ltd.

This website uses HubSpot, a service of HubSpot Inc., a software provider from the US with a branch in Ireland (HubSpot Inc., 2nd Floor 30 North Wall Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland, Tel.: +353 1 5187500), which we use to cover various aspects of our online marketing. These include:

  • Content management (e.g., website content)

  • Email marketing (newsletter and automated mailing, e.g., for information about updates)

  • Social media publishing & reporting (e.g., LinkedIn)

  • Reporting (e.g., traffic sources, access, etc.)

  • Contact management (e.g., user segmentation & CRM)

  • Landing pages and contact forms

HubSpot uses so-called “web beacons” and “cookies” that are placed on your computer and enable us to analyze your use of our website. HubSport assess the collected information (e.g., IP address, geographic location, browser type, length of visit and accessed pages) on our behalf to generate reports on the pages you visited. If you do not want such data to be collected by cookies, you may disable cookies at any time through your browser settings.

We only use the data collected via HubSpot for our marketing and its optimization. We may use your data to contact you, as a visitor of our website, and to determine which services of our company are of interest to you. If you subscribe to our newsletter and download studies or other documents, we may use HubSpot to personally identify your visits through your additional data (especially your name/email address) and inform you about your preferred topics. We also use HubSpot for our subscription service. This subscription service allows you, the visitor, to learn more about our company, download content and provide your contact details and additional information about yourself and your business. Where required by law, we will request your prior and separate consent to the collection, storage and processing of your data.

The data we collect from HubSpot is stored on servers of our contractor, HubSpot Ireland Ltd. We ensured that this satisfies the requirements of EU data protection law, especially the German Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG]. HubSpot Inc. is certified under the “EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework” and subject to the TRUSTe Privacy Seal. For HubSpot’s Privacy Policy, please click here. HubSpot also provides information about HubSpot Inc.’s compliance with EU data protection law here and information about the cookies used by HubSpot here.

Objection and Erasure

As the user, you may cancel your subscription at any time. You may also change the data stored about you at any time. If this data is necessary for performance of a contract or for steps prior to entering into a contract, your data may only be erased prematurely if not prevented by contractual or legal obligations.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

You have the right:

  • Under Article 15 of the GDPR, to access personal data processed by us concerning you. You may especially obtain information about the purposes of the processing, categories of personal data concerned, categories of recipients to whom personal data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, the existence of the right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or to object, the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data if not collected by us and about automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about the logic involved;

  • Under Article 16 of the GDPR, to obtain without undue delay rectification of inaccurate and completion of incomplete data stored by us concerning you;

  • Under Article 17 of the GDPR, to obtain erasure of personal data stored by us concerning you, except where processing is necessary for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims;

  • Under Article 18 of the GDPR, to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data if you contest the accuracy of the data or if the processing is unlawful, but you oppose erasure and the data is no longer needed by us, but by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of claims or if you object to the processing in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR;

  • Under Article 20 of the GDPR, to receive in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format the personal data you provided to us or to transmit this data to another controller;

  • Under Article 7(3) of the GDPR, to withdraw your consent from us at any time. We may then no longer process data based on this consent; and

  • Under Article 77 of the GDPR, to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. You may normally contact the supervisory authority of your habitual residence or place of work or of our registered office.

RIGHT TO OBJECT

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests under Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, you have the right, under Article 21 of the GDPR, to object to the processing of your personal data on grounds related to your particular situation or if you object to direct marketing. In the latter case, you have a general right to object which we will implement without requiring a particular situation.

To exercise your right to object or withdraw consent, please send us an email at dsk@yuzuy.com.

Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority

This Privacy Policy is currently valid as of April 2021.

Further development of our website and of offers for it, changes to the law and regulations of authorities may require updates to this Privacy Policy. The respectively valid version of this Privacy Policy may be found on or printed from our website at any time at https://yuzuy.com/privacy-policy.